Library Home Page: Home: Library Home

==========================================================================================
Individual eReference Collections

AtoZ The World AtoZ The World has country guide information to 175 nations and includes information on societies, cultures, and maps.	AtoZ World Food Recipes from 174 countries; articles on national and regional cuisine, dining etiquette, special occasion foods; beverages, sauces, food history, and more.
Biography Reference Bank Full text profiles of notable individuals from biographical reference books.	Encyclopedia Britannica Online Collection of authoritative encyclopedia articles covering all areas of information.
Gale Reference Collection of reference books on a wide variety of subjects such as biographies, education, the environment, history, literature, medicine, multicultural studies, the nation and world, religion, science, and social science.	Salem History Collection of history reference works including Milestone Documents, The Decades, Lives from History and Great Events from History.
Salem Health Collection of award-winning health reference works such as Magill’s Medical Guide.	Salem Literature Collection of literary reference works such as the Critical Insights series, Critical Survey of Long Fiction, Critical Survey of Poetry and Magill's Literary Annual and Masterplots, 4th Edition.
Salem Science Collection of science reference works such as the Encyclopedia of Mathematics & Society, Encyclopedia of Energy, Encyclopedia of Global Resources, and Encyclopedia of Global Warming.

Popular	Educational	Career
SWANK HOOPLA	Films on Demand (Academic and Technical) Kanopy Films (Documentary) Alexander Street Press (Health)	Career & Job Search

Please click here for more information on streaming videos and additional search options.

Library Workshop & Event Calendar

Upcoming Events

Did You Know?

Hoopla Is Now Available Through Hinds Libraries

Hinds District Libraries now offer Hoopla for its patrons. Hoopla is a leading provider of entertainment media products and services. It provides an enormous selection of digital video (movies and TV shows), music, audiobooks, ebooks and comics. Content is available through computer browsers, phones, tablets, and TV products. Hinds Libraries currently limits patron borrowing to 5 titles per month. Please click on the slide title to learn more about Hoopla and how to sign up.

Image of various quotation or dialogue bubbles with the phrase

Need Information on How to Cite Sources?

Are you looking for information on citing sources and generating citations? Check out our "Researching and Citing" LibGuide. It contains all you will need to know on citing sources correctly. Click on slide title to go directly to the Researching and Citing LibGuide.

Anti-Racism Reading List

A HindsCC reading list guide based on the Mississippi Humanities Council Anti-Racism reading list

https://libguides.hindscc.edu/antiracism

March is Kidney Health Awareness Month!

It is stated that " our kidneys filter all our blood 25x a day (about 180 litres a day.)"

Facts:

7.2 million people may have chronic kidney disease.

There are several stages:

5- End Stage Renal Dialysis 5-10 year life expectancy.
3- 60 year old men- 13.6 years life expectancy, women - 16.5 years .

Other factors of kidney Disease:

Health Issues
Cardiovascular Disease
Fluid
Weight Gain

There are 3 Acute types of Kidney Failure:

Pre renal Acute kidney injury, most common, caused by sudden reduction of blood flow, usually can be reversed.
Intrinsic Acute Renal Failure- outcome when there`s` direct damage to the kidney, can cause sudden loss of kidney function.
Post Renal Acute Kidney Failure- most severe- caused by urine outflow on both or one kidney is obstructed, result waste buildup. With immediate attention it can be reversed, with removal/ bypass of the obstruction.

Preventions: