Hinds Community College provides access to materials in two archives. One is located on the Raymond Campus in the McLendon Library. The other is located on the Utica Campus in the William H. Holtzclaw Library. The archives were established to preserve and make accessible records which are deemed to be of continuing value to Hinds Community College. The collections are intended to be used by students, faculty and alumni of the institution as well as interested researchers.
The McLendon Library hosts the Hinds Community College Archives. The collection includes items from or about the former Hinds Agricultural High School, Hinds Junior College, and the current Hinds Community College and all of its locations. Items in the collection include yearbooks, student newspapers, college catalogs, student handbooks, operational documents of the college, photographs, memorabilia, architectural records, and minutes of meetings. This collection also includes the John Bell Williams Collection, which was presented to the college by the family of the former Mississippi Governor and U. S. Representative.
The William H. Holtzclaw Library hosts the William H. Holtzclaw Jr. Black Heritage Collection and the Utica Normal & Industrial Institute Archives. The collection includes historical information on Hinds Community College—Utica Campus, formerly Utica Junior College, formerly Hinds County Agricultural High School-Utica, formerly the Utica Normal & Industrial Institute. The collection chronicles the Black experience in rural Mississippi from the inception of the Utica Normal & Industrial Institute in 1903 through the merger of Utica Junior College and the Hinds Community College system in 1982. The collection includes operational papers, yearbooks, books, handbooks, manuscripts, photographs, memorabilia, architectural records, correspondence, legal documents, meeting minutes, speeches as well as operational documents of Utica Campus administration.
The Mississippi Digital Library (MDL) is the digital library cooperative for the state. The ultimate aim of the cooperative is to provide access to primary source materials covering a wide range of subject areas from Mississippi museums, archives, libraries, and historical societies. The Hinds Community College Collection is part of the MDL and showcases items documenting the college’s history.
All Hinds yearbooks and catalogs have been digitized and are now available to the public because of the monetary support of the Hinds Alumni Association, Hinds Foundation, and Utica's Title III Program.
Hinds Archives Mission Statement
The mission of the Hinds Community College Archives is to serve as a repository of materials documenting the history and accomplishments of the six Hinds Community College campuses; including all academic units, all administrative units, all vocational technology units, Hinds Agricultural High School and the accomplishments of all affiliated faculty, staff, students and alumni. The materials in this collection date from the early 1900s to current time and include historical photos, oral histories, annuals, catalogs, and photos and documents of nationally recognized Hinds Community College ensembles such as the Hi-Steppers, one of the oldest precision dance lines in the nation, the Lendon Players, and Montage Theatre of Dance. For more, see Hinds Archives Mission, Collection Development Policy and Use.
Phone:
601-857-3254
Email:
LRCRaymondCirculation
hindscc.edu
